In this article:
When you think about apricots, what comes to your mind? It must be the image of little orange-colored fruits that not only look delicious but taste heavenly too.
Apricots are a must on a lot of people’s grocery lists; maybe they are even on your list too. But did you know that the apricot kernels or seeds that you throw away actually contain oil that is useful for your skin?
Apricots (Prunus armeniaca) originated in China, and now they are a beloved fruit of many people around the world. They come from apricot trees that grow as tall as 12 meters and have great therapeutic properties. (1)
Apricot kernels hold a lot of importance in the pharmaceutical and cosmeceutical world because of their rich nutritional value. The oil obtained from the apricot kernels is a promising antioxidant, antibacterial, and anti-inflammatory agent, which makes it extremely good for the skin. (1)
In this article, you will learn about the various benefits of apricot kernel oil for your skin and how to effectively use it. Read on to learn more.
Benefits of Apricot Kernel Oil for the Skin
1. Skin protection and antiaging effects
Researchers have found that apricot kernels are immensely wealthy in antioxidants. (2)
It may not come as news to you as it is quite famously advertised nowadays that antioxidants are wonderful compounds for your skin health. But, if you didn’t know, antioxidants are substances that neutralize and fight dangerous free radicals that can harm your skin. (3)
So, applying antioxidant-rich apricot kernel oil to your skin can help you in these ways: (3)
- Protects the skin from sun damage
- Delays and prevents premature aging
- Reduces signs of aging
- Resolves uneven skin pigmentation
- Helps manage psoriasis
There is enough research out there to prove that apricot kernels have amazing anti-inflammatory action. This is because of the many plant compounds found in apricot kernels that help fight inflammation. (4)
So, those who suffer from inflammatory skin conditions like psoriasis and atopic dermatitis (5) may be able to completely utilize the benefits of the oil obtained from apricot kernels.
3. Skin moisturization and hydration
Apricot kernel oil is rich in compounds such as oleic acid and linoleic acid. (1) These compounds are really useful for hydrating the skin.
According to research, fatty acids such as oleic acid and linoleic acid play a major role in improving the skin barrier and promoting skin moisturization.
People spend a lot of time getting ready for parties and other occasions. It is all fun and games until they come back home and then spend a lot of time removing the makeup they had earlier put on.
While a lot of commercial products are available for makeup removal, they often contain harmful ingredients and chemicals that can be bad for the skin. This is why replacing your regular makeup remover with apricot kernel oil can be beneficial.
Apricot kernel oil is great for cleansing and removing any makeup residue from the skin, according to many dermatologists.
You don’t have to worry much when it comes to using apricot kernel oil in your skin as this oil does not have many disadvantages or drawbacks for your skin.
However, some people with sensitive skin may experience allergic responses.
For this reason, it is best to use a small amount of the oil in the back of your hand first and wait for roughly a day to ensure there’s no negative reaction. This is important advice that many experts share with people who use oils as home remedies for various skin ailments.
How to Use Apricot Kernel Oil on the Skin?
As mentioned, apricot kernel oil has a lot of major functions for the skin, and you use it in two ways.
Skin cleansing or makeup removal
To use apricot kernel oil for cleansing your skin and removing the makeup, first apply the oil to your skin. After 5 minutes, use a warm piece of cloth to remove it.
Just add a couple of drops of apricot kernel oil to your skin and then spread it evenly to create a nice layer on your face. Massage the oil into your face and let it be absorbed by the skin before you apply makeup or other skin care products.
Follow these tips to use apricot kernel oil on the skin properly and effectively:
- Always use only a few drops or a very tiny quantity of the oil to avoid overuse.
- Buy good-quality oil from a trusted shop.
- If you’re allergic to nuts, it is best to first get tested by a specialist to ensure you do not have an allergy to this oil.
Can apricot kernel oil clog pores?
Apricot kernel oil has a low comedogenic rating; thus, it is less likely to clog pores.
Is apricot kernel oil suitable for all skin types?
Yes, apricot kernel oil is generally suitable for all skin types.
How does apricot kernel oil benefit sensitive skin?
The gentle nature and moisturizing properties of apricot kernel oil can be beneficial for sensitive skin.
Can apricot kernel oil be used in hair care?
Yes, apricot kernel oil can be applied to hair as a conditioning treatment.
How should apricot kernel oil be stored?
Store apricot kernel oil in a cool, dark place.
Incorporating the versatile apricot kernel oil into your skin care regimen can deliver a wide span of benefits, from moisturization to antiaging effects. Its weightless consistency makes it appropriate for different skin types, though performing a patch test is advised before its full use.